Promise-keeping streak15 kept in a rowguidance & buyback

NetApp, Inc.

(NTAP)

CIK 1002047 · SEC filings only

Not gradedDividend record
shown as history
company entity
48 dividend record entries

Dividend record — shown as history, not graded

A declared dividend is a reported fact, not a promise we grade. Here's the record — raises, holds, and cuts — each linked to its source filing.

Dividend record

48 declarations · 7 raised · 39 held · 0 cut · held 46 quarters

  1. HELD$0.5200/shperiod ended 2026-07-31Filing ↗
  2. HELD$0.5200/shperiod ended 2026-02-19Filing ↗
  3. HELD$0.5200/shperiod ended 2026-01-23Filing ↗
  4. HELD$0.5200/shperiod ended 2025-11-20Filing ↗
  5. HELD$0.5200/shperiod ended 2025-10-24Filing ↗
  6. HELD$0.5200/shperiod ended 2025-07-25Filing ↗
  7. HELD$0.5200/shperiod ended 2025-02-20Filing ↗
  8. HELD$0.5200/shperiod ended 2025-01-24Filing ↗
  9. HELD$0.5200/shperiod ended 2024-11-19Filing ↗
  10. HELD$0.5200/shperiod ended 2024-10-25Filing ↗
  11. HELD$0.5200/shperiod ended 2024-07-26Filing ↗
  12. HELD$0.5200/shperiod ended 2024-05-23Filing ↗
Descriptive dividend record — every entry links to its source filing. Not graded (a declared dividend is a reported fact, not a promise). Full methodology →
Not yet gradedBuyback record
harness minimum not met
company entity
3 resolved promises

Sector median (Technology): A+ across 6 graded companies

Not enough resolved promises to grade

3 of the 4 resolved buyback promises needed to publish a reliability grade. Here's what we're tracking — we never show a grade we can't back with receipts.

Resolved promises

Pro

Full say-do history

Free scorecards show the 12 most recent resolved buyback promises. See the complete multi-year record with Pro.

See Pro →

Credibility timeline

KEPT · Aug 29, 2023KEPT · Aug 27, 2025KEPT · Sep 2, 2026
20232026
Timeline as a list
  • Aug 29, 2023KEPTThe Company authorized an additional $500 million for the repurchase of shares of its common stock
  • Aug 27, 2025KEPTNetApp announced a new share repurchase authorization of an additional $1 billion
  • Sep 2, 2026KEPTa new share repurchase authorization of an additional $1 billion
3 resolved buyback promises · resolver resolver-v3 · score score-v1. Every verdict links to its source filing. Full methodology →
A+Guidance record
grade
company entity
50 resolved promises

Sector median (Technology): A+ across 41 graded companies

Resolved promises

Pro

Full say-do history

Free scorecards show the 12 most recent resolved guidance promises. See the complete multi-year record with Pro.

See Pro →

Guidance by basis

22 of 72 guidance figures that were graded or dropped for basis could not be graded on the same basis (31%). Guidance marked “not judged” is in neither number.

Guidance typeSaidGradedDroppedOther
Revenue · basis not stated4828020
EPS · GAAP4222020
EPS · non-GAAPcannot be graded4002119
EPS · basis not statedcannot be graded2011

Said counts every revenue and EPS guidance figure on record. Dropped counts figures whose period was reported but which have no comparable GAAP actual in SEC XBRL. Other covers open, superseded, withdrawn and otherwise unresolved figures. The coverage note below counts every figure shown but not graded, including figures whose period has not been reported, so it can be larger.

How the site-wide rate is measured

Compare across companies

Guidance shown, not graded (42)

We show what was said — with its source filing — but never score it. The line under each statement says why.

  1. eps guidance fy · Sep 2, 2026
    $9.73 - $10.03
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  2. eps guidance q · Sep 2, 2026
    $2.54 - $2.64
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  3. eps guidance fy · May 28, 2026
    Earnings per share is expected to be in the range of: $6.51 - $6.81
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  4. eps guidance q · May 28, 2026
    Earnings per share is expected to be in the range of: $1.35 - $1.45
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  5. eps guidance q · May 28, 2026
    $2.05 - $2.15
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  6. eps guidance fy · May 28, 2026
    $8.70 - $9.00
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  7. eps guidance fy · Feb 26, 2026
    $7.92 - $8.02
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  8. eps guidance q · Feb 26, 2026
    $2.21 - $2.31
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  9. eps guidance q · Nov 25, 2025
    $2.01 - $2.11
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  10. eps guidance fy · Nov 25, 2025
    $7.75 - $8.05
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  11. eps guidance fy · Aug 27, 2025
    $7.60 - $7.90
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  12. eps guidance q · Aug 27, 2025
    $1.84 - $1.94
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  13. eps guidance fy · May 29, 2025
    $7.60 - $7.90
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  14. eps guidance q · May 29, 2025
    $1.48 - $1.58
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  15. eps guidance fy · Feb 27, 2025
    $7.17 - $7.27
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  16. eps guidance q · Feb 27, 2025
    $1.84 - $1.94
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  17. eps guidance q · Nov 21, 2024
    $1.85 - $1.95
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  18. eps guidance fy · Nov 21, 2024
    $7.20 - $7.40
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  19. eps guidance fy · Aug 28, 2024
    Non-GAAP Guidance - Net Income Per Share $7.00 - $7.20
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  20. eps guidance q · May 30, 2024
    $1.40 - $1.50
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  21. eps guidance fy · May 30, 2024
    $6.80 - $7.00
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  22. eps guidance fy · Feb 29, 2024
    Non-GAAP Guidance - Net Income Per Share $6.40-$6.50
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  23. eps guidance fy · Nov 28, 2023
    $6.05 - $6.25
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  24. eps guidance q · Aug 23, 2023
    $1.35 - $1.45
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  25. eps guidance fy · Aug 23, 2023
    $5.65 - $5.85
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  26. eps guidance fy · May 31, 2023
    $5.65 - $5.85
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  27. eps guidance q · May 31, 2023
    $1.00 - $1.10
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  28. eps guidance fy · Feb 22, 2023
    $5.30 - $5.50
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  29. eps guidance q · Nov 29, 2022
    $1.25 - $1.35
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  30. eps guidance fy · Nov 29, 2022
    $5.30 - $5.50
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  31. eps guidance fy · Jun 1, 2022
    $5.40 - $5.60
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  32. eps guidance q · Jun 1, 2022
    $1.05 - $1.15
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  33. eps guidance fy · Feb 23, 2022
    Non-GAAP Guidance - Net Income Per Share $5.07 - $5.17
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  34. eps guidance q · Nov 30, 2021
    $1.21 - $1.31
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  35. eps guidance fy · Nov 30, 2021
    $4.90 - $5.10
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  36. eps guidance fy · Aug 25, 2021
    $4.85 - $5.05
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  37. eps guidance q · Aug 25, 2021
    $1.14 - $1.24
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  38. eps guidance q · Jun 2, 2021
    $0.89 - $0.97
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  39. eps guidance fy · Jun 2, 2021
    $4.45 - $4.65
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  40. eps guidance q · Aug 26, 2020
    Non-GAAP Guidance - Net Income Per Share $0.66 - $0.74
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  41. eps guidance q · May 27, 2020
    Non-GAAP Guidance - Net Income Per Share $0.36 - $0.44
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗
  42. eps guidance q · May 22, 2019
    $0.78-$0.86
    Unverifiable — company guides non-GAAP; no comparable GAAP actual exists in XBRL.Filing ↗

Open promises (11) · 29 superseded

Open · revenue guidance fy

Net revenues are expected to grow at the low-end of mid-single-digit range

unresolved — no outcome on filereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Open · revenue guidance fy

Net revenues are expected to grow by: ~10%

unresolved — no outcome on filereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Open · eps guidance q

GAAP Earnings per share is expected to be in the range of: $0.90 - $1.00

unresolved — no outcome on filereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Open · revenue guidance fy

Net revenues are expected to be flat year-over-year

unresolved — no outcome on filereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Open · eps guidance q

GAAP Earnings per share is expected to be in the range of: $1.25 - $1.35

unresolved — no outcome on filereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Open · eps guidance q

Earnings per share is expected to be in the range of: $1.45 - $1.55

unresolved — no outcome on filereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Open · eps guidance q

Earnings per share is expected to be in the range of: $1.76 - $1.86

Open · eps guidance q

Earnings per share is expected to be in the range of: $1.97 - $2.07

Open · revenue guidance q

Net revenues are expected to be in the range of: $2.025 billion - $2.175 billion

Open · revenue guidance fy

Net revenues are expected to be in the range of: $7.975 billion - $8.225 billion

Open · eps guidance fy

$7.35 - $7.65

Superseded · revenue guidance fy

Net revenues are expected to be down approximately 2% year-over-year

revised by a later guidance$-2.0000receipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · revenue guidance fy

Net revenues are expected to be down year-over-year in the low-to-mid single digits on a percentage basis.

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · revenue guidance fy

Net revenues are expected to be in the range of: $6.625 billion - $6.875 billion

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · revenue guidance fy

Net revenues are expected to be down year-over-year in the low-to-mid single digits on a percentage basis

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · revenue guidance fy

Net revenues are expected to be in the range of: $6.480 billion - $6.680 billion

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · eps guidance fy

$3.80 - $4.00

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · eps guidance fy

$3.75 - $3.95

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · eps guidance fy

$3.98 - $4.18

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · eps guidance fy

$3.48 - $3.68

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · eps guidance fy

Earnings per share is expected to be in the range of: $5.48 - $5.68

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · eps guidance fy

$5.82 - $6.12

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · eps guidance fy

$6.29 - $6.49

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · eps guidance fy

$4.15 - $4.35

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · revenue guidance fy

Net revenues are expected to grow in the range of: 6% to 8%

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · revenue guidance fy

Net revenues are expected to grow in the range of: 2% to 4%

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · eps guidance fy

$3.83 - $4.03

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · revenue guidance fy

Net revenues are expected to be in the range of: $7.325 billion - $7.575 billion

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · revenue guidance fy

Net revenues are expected to grow in the range of: 8% to 9%

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · revenue guidance fy

Net revenues are expected to be in the range of: $6.540 billion - $6.740 billion

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · revenue guidance fy

Net revenues are expected to be in the range of: $6.625 billion - $6.875 billion

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · revenue guidance fy

Net revenues are expected to grow in the range of: 6% to 7%

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · revenue guidance fy

Net revenues are expected to be in the range of: $6.625 billion - $6.875 billion

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · revenue guidance fy

Net revenues are expected to be in the range of: $6.450 billion – $6.650 billion

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · eps guidance fy

$3.96 - $4.16

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · eps guidance fy

$4.96 - $5.16

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · eps guidance fy

Earnings per share is expected to be in the range of: $5.72 - $6.02

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · eps guidance fy

GAAP Guidance - Net Income Per Share $5.17 - $5.37

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · revenue guidance fy

Net revenues are expected to grow in the range of: 9% to 10%

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)
Superseded · eps guidance fy

Earnings per share is expected to be in the range of: $5.80 - $6.10

revised by a later guidancereceipt (opens in a new tab)

Credibility timeline

IN LINE · Jun 9, 2025ABOVE · Jun 9, 2025IN LINE · Aug 27, 2025IN LINE · Aug 27, 2025IN LINE · Nov 25, 2025ABOVE · Nov 25, 2025IN LINE · Feb 26, 2026ABOVE · Feb 26, 2026ABOVE · Jun 5, 2026ABOVE · Jun 5, 2026ABOVE · Jun 5, 2026ABOVE · Sep 2, 2026
20252026
Timeline as a list
  • Jun 9, 2025IN LINENet revenues are expected to be in the range of: $6.49 billion - $6.64 billion
  • Jun 9, 2025ABOVEEarnings per share is expected to be in the range of: $5.49 - $5.59
  • Aug 27, 2025IN LINENet revenues are expected to be in the range of: $1.455 billion - $1.605 billion
  • Aug 27, 2025IN LINEEarnings per share is expected to be in the range of: $1.06 - $1.16
  • Nov 25, 2025IN LINENet revenues are expected to be in the range of: $1.615 billion - $1.765 billion
  • Nov 25, 2025ABOVEEarnings per share is expected to be in the range of: $1.35 - $1.45
  • Feb 26, 2026IN LINENet revenues are expected to be in the range of: $1.615 billion - $1.765 billion
  • Feb 26, 2026ABOVEEarnings per share is expected to be in the range of: $1.52 - $1.62
  • Jun 5, 2026ABOVENet revenues are expected to be in the range of: $6.772 billion – $6.922 billion
  • Jun 5, 2026ABOVENet revenues are expected to be in the range of: $1.795 billion – $1.945 billion
  • Jun 5, 2026ABOVE$6.07 - $6.17
  • Sep 2, 2026ABOVENet revenues are expected to be in the range of: $1.750 billion - $1.900 billion
50 resolved guidance promises · 42 not graded (no comparable reported figure) · resolver resolver-v5 · score score-v1. Every verdict links to its source filing. Full methodology →